SSD Posted July 11, 2008 Share Posted July 11, 2008 Many people are using their unRAID servers to host vast libraries of movies. I thought it might be useful to have people post some of their favs. After watching the new releases it is sometimes hard to pick out a good one among the hordes of movies available. GATTACA I'll start this off by recommending a movie called Gattaca, with Ethan Hawke and Uma Thurman. It is the story of a man, living in a world where most everyone (but him) has had the benefit of in-vitro genetic engineering, and the lengths he goes to in an attempt to reach his dream of going on a space mission. Many interesting twists and turns. Very entertaining and thought provoking. Rated PG-13. Released 1997. Highly recommended. Quote Link to comment
musicmann Posted July 11, 2008 Share Posted July 11, 2008 1. Planet of the Apes (Not the 2001 Marky Mark crap. I'm talking 1960s Charlton Heston) 2. Smokey and the Bandit (It's a story of a beer run, and it's got Gidget...how can you beat that). 3. Cannonball Run II Quote Link to comment
NAS Posted July 11, 2008 Share Posted July 11, 2008 Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064177/ Not the most well known movie but one of my all time favourites Quote Link to comment
WeeboTech Posted July 11, 2008 Share Posted July 11, 2008 Some of my favorites. "The Secret" - More of an inspirational documentary on The laws of Attraction. "Conversations With God" "The Matrix" - I think we all know this one. "What Dreams May Come" - This is a tough one as it's a tear Jerker, yet touches on some deep subject matter. "The Fountain" - A man travels through time in an epic struggle to save the woman he loves and to understand the mysteries of life. Ghost City of Angels Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - This has a very artsy and weird feel, but it's core message is cool. Bicentennial Man A.I. Blade Runner and for those interested in this feel and not afraid of torrents. Total Recal 2070 & Charlie Jade. Next The Butterfly Effect - A favorite of mine. K-Pax - Is he or is he not? That's all for now. Quote Link to comment
Equilibrium Posted July 11, 2008 Share Posted July 11, 2008 I could only come up with 2 movies I felt were worthy of "favorite" status. I'm sure there are some others, I just cant think of them. The movies seem to blur together after a while; blockbuster says I've rented 740 in the last 3 years... Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103064/ Equilibrium (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0238380/ Quote Link to comment
cmhardwick Posted July 11, 2008 Share Posted July 11, 2008 Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064177/ Not the most well known movie but one of my all time favourites GREAT movie! I need to see about getting that for my collection. For those are love classic mystery novels/movies such as Agatha Christie, and the Thin Man ... check out Neil Simon's Murder by Death! A great comic tribute to these great old characters (Hercule Poirot, Miss Marple, Charlie Chan, Sam Spade, Nick Charles) for fans of Hitchcock, check out another great comic tribute, Mel Brooks' High Anxiety Quote Link to comment
Billped Posted July 11, 2008 Share Posted July 11, 2008 My contribution: * The Fifth Element * Young Frankensein * Caddy Shack * Fletch * Animal House * Casablanca * Brazil * Fight Club * Apocalypse Now * Apocalypse Now (so good, it deserves being listed twice) * Bridge on the River Kwai * Repo Man * Snatch * Totoro * Glenngary Glenross * The Sting * Memento * Léon (aka The Professional) * The Last Starfighter * Monty Python and the Holy Grail * Blazing Saddles * History of the World Part 1 [the Mel Brooks reference reminded me] Quote Link to comment
Rob_Esc Posted July 11, 2008 Share Posted July 11, 2008 I'll contribute a few... Alien (1979) Cast Away (2000) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (1977) Deliverance (1972) Dracula (1931) Forbidden Planet (1956) For A Few Dollars More (1965) Heavy Metal (1981) Jaws (1975) Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) Saving Grace (2000) Tron (1982) Forrest Gump (1994) The Vikings (1958) All The 'Star Wars' All the 'Indiana Jones' All the 'James Bond' Quote Link to comment
SSD Posted July 12, 2008 Author Share Posted July 12, 2008 Good stuff! I have to second Billped's Memento suggestion. That was a very unusual movie! A few others I've enjoyed - Bucket List - (Jack Nickolson, Morgan Freeman 2007) - Truly exceptional movie - Anything with Aanold, esp True Lies Total Recall, Preditor, ... - Air Force One (Harrison Ford 1997) - Catch Me If You Can (Tom Hanks, Leonardo Dicaprio, 2002) - My Cousin Vinny (Joe Pesci, Marisa Tomei, 1992) - Firewall (Harrison Ford 2005) - Frequency (Dennis Quaid 2000) - Under Siege (Steven Seagal 1992) - The Prestige (Hugh Jackson, Christian Bale, Michael Caine 2006) - The Illusionist (Edward Norton, Jessica Biel, 2006) Quote Link to comment
musicmann Posted July 12, 2008 Share Posted July 12, 2008 I must agree on Memento...I've been preparing myself for many, many years to watch it a 2nd time...gotta do it...but just not quite ready! <<Let's make this fun >> bjp999, My Cousin Vinny is great despite the disses against my home state of Alabama (yes, "Sweet Home..." is one of the two karaoke tunes I've been known to do), but True Lies?? It's great for the first .75, but what happened to the last .25? I'm convinced that either 1) they ran out of money to finish it or 2) they changed directors. I'll add these to my previous list: - The Sea Inside - 12 Monkeys - The "Bourne" Trilogy - Dazed and Confused - The Breakfast Club - Borat - Basic - Dr. Strangelove - The Endless Summer - A Few Good Men - Flightplan - PCU - Pearl Harbor (j/k...just seeing if anyone is still paying attention) - Tombstone - The World's Fastest Indian Quote Link to comment
xbit Posted July 12, 2008 Share Posted July 12, 2008 For those are love classic mystery novels/movies such as Agatha Christie, and the Thin Man ... check out Neil Simon's Murder by Death! A great comic tribute to these great old characters (Hercule Poirot, Miss Marple, Charlie Chan, Sam Spade, Nick Charles) "Murder by Death" is a great movie! I watched this a few times as a kid and again about a year ago. I'm not even in to the classic mysteries, but I was aware of the different styles and characters being portrayed. Very good movie if you're in the right kind of mood. Some of the most laugh out loud moment were not politically correct, but you'll have to remember that the characters being portrayed are from era's before political correctness and this movie seems to recognize that and accentuate those attributes in some of the characters. If you like "Murder by Death" you'll probably also like "Private Eyes" which is another murder mystery comedy with Tim Conway and Don Knotts. Sorry this turned into a "Reading Rainbow" review. It's just one of those movies that I didn't know anyone one else had seen that was one of my favs. Quote Link to comment
hawihoney Posted July 14, 2008 Share Posted July 14, 2008 Hi, among others: The Banger Sisters with Goldie Hawn and Susan Sarandon (real fun) The Dish with Sam Neill (lovely film) Blood Diamond with Leonardo DiCaprio (really good story) Ronin with Robert De Niro (good story) Flashback with Kiefer Sutherland and Dennis Hopper (a hippy and an agent) In & Out with Kevin Kline, Tom Selleck and a brilliant Joan Cusack (fun) Heartbreakers with Sigourney Weaver (fun) Miss Marple collection (the music starts and you're in good mood immediate) At the HD front: Day After Tomorrow with Dennis Quaid (good story, brilliant picture and sound) King Kong (directed by Jackson, the HD reference!!!) Waterworld (stupid story with perfect video and audio) Regards Harald Quote Link to comment
RobJ Posted July 15, 2008 Share Posted July 15, 2008 A lot of great movies above, just a few more suggestions here. One of the best comedies ever (French with subtitles): - The Dinner Game For those who liked Memento: (movies you can never see the same way a second time) 1. The Spanish Prisoner 2. The Usual Suspects 3. The Sixth Sense 4. Twelve Monkeys Quote Link to comment
JarDo Posted July 15, 2008 Share Posted July 15, 2008 My vote is for any movie that is more about the directing than about the story. You guys will think I'm nuts, but the one movie that nobody would guess fits into this category is "Natual Born Killers"... This movie would be perfect material for a film art class. Quote Link to comment
SSD Posted July 15, 2008 Author Share Posted July 15, 2008 Great thread. I've added many to my list of movies to rent. BTW, saw a movie called Arlington Road with Jeff Bridges and Tim Robbins on BluRay. Very interesting movie concerning terrorism. Conspiracy theorists will love it. I also recently saw 10,000 BC on BluRay. My son and I enjoyed it very much! With my big sub, it sounded like wooley mammoths were running through my listening room - shook the whole house! But the best sound I have experienced on BluRay is Live Free or Die Hard. Incredible! Quote Link to comment
JRS Posted July 16, 2008 Share Posted July 16, 2008 Primal Fear. I'm not much of a Richard Gere fan, but Edward Norton really makes this movie imho. Great supporting cast. You can really see Norton's range as an actor when you bump this movie up against his work in American History X, Kingdom of Heaven, The Illusionist, The Score and Death to Smoochy. Quote Link to comment
DigitalDivide Posted July 19, 2008 Share Posted July 19, 2008 Just to keep this short I'll say... Lawrence of Araibia - can't wait to see this on Blu Ray Assassination of Jesse James - Looks incredible on Blu Ray Das Boot - One of the best submarine movies ever - subtitled Contact The Right Stuff Quote Link to comment
BryantD Posted July 20, 2008 Share Posted July 20, 2008 Here's a few recent ones I've seen that were outstanding: * Charlie Wilson's War * The Emperor's Club * Juno Some Classics to consider: * Das Boot * Harold & Maude * The Thin Man * Being There Quote Link to comment
SSD Posted July 20, 2008 Author Share Posted July 20, 2008 The Bank Job - just came out on BluRay. Excellent movie! Quote Link to comment
paulvincit Posted July 23, 2008 Share Posted July 23, 2008 Second bank job recommend Kovak Box http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0455584/ and, Mirrormask http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366780/ Quote Link to comment
SSD Posted September 20, 2008 Author Share Posted September 20, 2008 Useful resource for those who enjoy BluRay ... BluRay Picture Quality Ratings Quote Link to comment
Billped Posted October 20, 2008 Share Posted October 20, 2008 Papillion! There's a movie about a town in Nebraska? Bill Quote Link to comment
donburkard Posted October 21, 2008 Share Posted October 21, 2008 no. Papillion is a persons name. Steve mcqueen and dustin hoffman. its kinda slow at first but at the end you feel so satisfied. Classic movie. trust me. my dad would not shut up about this movie for years and when i finally bought it, it was totaly worth it. also i just watched vantage point. it was good. not great. just good Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.