Author Topic: **VIDEO GUIDE** Mac OSX 10.11 or 10.12 Sierra (Now new 2017 easier methods!!)  (Read 10564 times)

Offline DoeBoye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 814
  • ASRock EP2C602-4L/D16
This worked almost perfectly for me to get HDMI sound from my Radeon RX460! Thanks!!

Only issue I have is that there seems to be a very minor crackle/pop every few seconds from the sound. It's easiest to hear if you listen to something without any variation. I find listening to a tone makes any crackles/pops immediately obvious:

Ex: https://www.youtube.com/embed/TxHctJZflh8

Any thoughts on a cure? Later in the thread there's talk of isolating cpus and such. Would this cure a minor crackle/pop in the sound from HDMI?

It wouldn't hurt and will make it perform a little bit better. How many cores does your system have and how are you assigning them?

Success! Looks like isolating the cpus did the trick. Crackle/popping seems to be gone... :)

For the record, this is my xml for cpus:
Code: [Select]
  <cputune>
    <vcpupin vcpu='0' cpuset='12'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='1' cpuset='13'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='2' cpuset='14'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='3' cpuset='15'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='4' cpuset='28'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='5' cpuset='29'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='6' cpuset='30'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='7' cpuset='31'/>
    <emulatorpin cpuset='0,16'/>
  </cputune>
Hi DoeBoye, I'm glad you have got it sorted out now :)
When you say you isolated the cpus did you have to isolate them from the host using isolcpus= in the syslinux.config
or you pinned the emulation calls to separate cores with
 <emulatorpin cpuset='0,16'/>
Just so others reading with same prob know how you solved it :)

Good point! I did both! I used isolcpus in the syslinux.config file, and emulatorpin in the XML for both my vpns!
UnRAID 6.2.4 | CASE: Norco 4224 | MOBO: ASRock EP2C602-4L/D16 | MEMORY: 64GB DDR3 | CPU: Dual E5-2670 | SATA Add-on: M1015 x1 | PARITY: Hitachi + Seagate | DATA: Mix of Hitachi, WD and Seagate ranging from 2TB - 4TB | CACHE: Crucial M4 256GB SSD + Silicon Power S55 480GB in raid0 | PS: Corsair TX750 V2 750W | VM GPUs: Zotac GT 710 2GB | Gigabyte RX460 4GB | VMs: MacOS Sierra | Windows 10 Pro

Offline GreenEyedMonster

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Hey guys,

I am having this error pop up at the start.  Sadly, it stops right there and reboots every single time.  No idea what I am doing wrong! 

xml
http://pastebin.com/KxZLhfMC

I'm at a loss and I know for a fact i have the right osk key.  :(

Online gridrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 928
  • As you think, so shall you become.
    • spaceinvader one youtube channel
Hey guys,

I am having this error pop up at the start.  Sadly, it stops right there and reboots every single time.  No idea what I am doing wrong! 

xml
http://pastebin.com/KxZLhfMC

I'm at a loss and I know for a fact i have the right osk key.  :(

Hi this is because you have not put in the osk key so this error occurs
this line in your XML should contain it
Code: [Select]
  <qemu:arg value='isa-applesmc,osk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'/>get the osk key and put it in the part where it says xxxxxxxxxxxx
If you are not sure how to get the key please see here http://lime-technology.com/forum/index.php?topic=43816.msg519095#msg519095
After which it should work  :)
Please check out my Youtube! 
Buy me a beer !
unRAID Version:  6.3.0-rc4 Plus
Fractual Node 804 micro-ATX case
Intel® Xeon 2690 v4  CPU  (14 cores 28 threads)
Cosair Hydro 100i v2 liquid cooler
Asrock Fatal1ty X99M Killer
64GB (4x16GB quad channel memory bus) Crucial DDR4 2133  ecc
MSI Seahawk x GTX 1070 8gb (passed through for gaming vms)
Msi 750 ti (passed through for osx and openelec)
Monitor 1 benq 35' ultrawide (xr3501)
Monitor 2 acer 29'  ultrawide (b296cl)
Array drives Parity 4tb, Data 4tb x2, 2tb x2
Cache drive sandisk x400 512 ssd
Unassigned 1tb drive for vm passthrough

Offline GreenEyedMonster

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Hey guys,

I am having this error pop up at the start.  Sadly, it stops right there and reboots every single time.  No idea what I am doing wrong! 

xml
http://pastebin.com/KxZLhfMC



Hi this is because you have not put in the osk key so this error occurs
this line in your XML should contain it
Code: [Select]
  <qemu:arg value='isa-applesmc,osk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'/>get the osk key and put it in the part where it says xxxxxxxxxxxx
If you are not sure how to get the key please see here http://lime-technology.com/forum/index.php?topic=43816.msg519095#msg519095
After which it should work  :)

I'm a FOOL... figured it out. lol I miss typed the osk key.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 10:08:16 PM by GreenEyedMonster »

Online gridrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 928
  • As you think, so shall you become.
    • spaceinvader one youtube channel
Hey guys,

I am having this error pop up at the start.  Sadly, it stops right there and reboots every single time.  No idea what I am doing wrong! 

xml
http://pastebin.com/KxZLhfMC



Hi this is because you have not put in the osk key so this error occurs
this line in your XML should contain it
Code: [Select]
  <qemu:arg value='isa-applesmc,osk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'/>get the osk key and put it in the part where it says xxxxxxxxxxxx
If you are not sure how to get the key please see here http://lime-technology.com/forum/index.php?topic=43816.msg519095#msg519095
After which it should work  :)

I'm a FOOL... figured it out. lol I miss typed the osk key.

Ha, it's easily done! Not as bad as me. Yesterday a sat at work in front of the computer wondering why I couldn't log into an IP. Only after 10 minutes, I realised I way putting in my unRAID server's LAN IP at home, not the IP of the device I was trying to access at work. Now that's the definition of a FOOL  :)
Please check out my Youtube! 
Buy me a beer !
unRAID Version:  6.3.0-rc4 Plus
Fractual Node 804 micro-ATX case
Intel® Xeon 2690 v4  CPU  (14 cores 28 threads)
Cosair Hydro 100i v2 liquid cooler
Asrock Fatal1ty X99M Killer
64GB (4x16GB quad channel memory bus) Crucial DDR4 2133  ecc
MSI Seahawk x GTX 1070 8gb (passed through for gaming vms)
Msi 750 ti (passed through for osx and openelec)
Monitor 1 benq 35' ultrawide (xr3501)
Monitor 2 acer 29'  ultrawide (b296cl)
Array drives Parity 4tb, Data 4tb x2, 2tb x2
Cache drive sandisk x400 512 ssd
Unassigned 1tb drive for vm passthrough

Offline GreenEyedMonster

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
I have found why the install has not worked.  I only have the install image after the install for boot.  It is in my attached storage as it shows the space used.  Any ideas?

« Last Edit: January 13, 2017, 09:52:18 PM by GreenEyedMonster »

Online gridrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 928
  • As you think, so shall you become.
    • spaceinvader one youtube channel
Hi, Guys, I have a new method for installing either Sierra or El Capitan.
This method doesn't require you to prepare an install media from the app store and is a lot easier. There is
no longer any frustrating battles with the vnc mouse during install!
Hope you like it and check it out!

The newest, easiest and best way to install OS Sierra or El Capitan!

« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 10:44:32 AM by gridrunner »
Please check out my Youtube! 
Buy me a beer !
unRAID Version:  6.3.0-rc4 Plus
Fractual Node 804 micro-ATX case
Intel® Xeon 2690 v4  CPU  (14 cores 28 threads)
Cosair Hydro 100i v2 liquid cooler
Asrock Fatal1ty X99M Killer
64GB (4x16GB quad channel memory bus) Crucial DDR4 2133  ecc
MSI Seahawk x GTX 1070 8gb (passed through for gaming vms)
Msi 750 ti (passed through for osx and openelec)
Monitor 1 benq 35' ultrawide (xr3501)
Monitor 2 acer 29'  ultrawide (b296cl)
Array drives Parity 4tb, Data 4tb x2, 2tb x2
Cache drive sandisk x400 512 ssd
Unassigned 1tb drive for vm passthrough

Offline dome

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
Hi, I followed your newest guide but when I select Sierra in the clover menu I instantly see an interrupt sign. Booting in verbose I get the following:

Mach-0 file has bad magic number 0x0
Error loading kernel cache (0xe)
Boot failed...

Hope someone can help me and thanks for the great work on the youtube channel!

EDIT If someone encounters the same problem, today I repeated everything I did yesterday and it worked. Not sure what went wrong yesterday but it could be the qemu-img conversion, as that took a lot longer today.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2017, 08:41:50 AM by dome »

Offline bmdegraaf

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Hi Gridrunner, just wanted to say, it all just works! Just updated my XML with your directions and things seems to be more natively supported, e.g. cpu type etc is now being recognised correctly etc.. Got myself a cheap Gmyle bluetooth usb dongle the other day and having native bluetooth support (detecting apple keyboard and trackpad), GPU is passed through (GTX970) and working without the need for an additional HDMI sound kext, having native USB 3.0 support through the Inatech card ... Superb, and a great shout out to all contributers on the forum. I would almost say it is a golden build, if only QEMU would completely be supported in clover. I guess it is a matter of time.

Online gridrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 928
  • As you think, so shall you become.
    • spaceinvader one youtube channel
Hi Gridrunner, just wanted to say, it all just works! Just updated my XML with your directions and things seems to be more natively supported, e.g. cpu type etc is now being recognised correctly etc.. Got myself a cheap Gmyle bluetooth usb dongle the other day and having native bluetooth support (detecting apple keyboard and trackpad), GPU is passed through (GTX970) and working without the need for an additional HDMI sound kext, having native USB 3.0 support through the Inatech card ... Superb, and a great shout out to all contributers on the forum. I would almost say it is a golden build, if only QEMU would completely be supported in clover. I guess it is a matter of time.

Thats great bmdegraaf glad it all working for you :)
Please check out my Youtube! 
Buy me a beer !
unRAID Version:  6.3.0-rc4 Plus
Fractual Node 804 micro-ATX case
Intel® Xeon 2690 v4  CPU  (14 cores 28 threads)
Cosair Hydro 100i v2 liquid cooler
Asrock Fatal1ty X99M Killer
64GB (4x16GB quad channel memory bus) Crucial DDR4 2133  ecc
MSI Seahawk x GTX 1070 8gb (passed through for gaming vms)
Msi 750 ti (passed through for osx and openelec)
Monitor 1 benq 35' ultrawide (xr3501)
Monitor 2 acer 29'  ultrawide (b296cl)
Array drives Parity 4tb, Data 4tb x2, 2tb x2
Cache drive sandisk x400 512 ssd
Unassigned 1tb drive for vm passthrough

Offline aptalca

  • Community Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1350
Hi guys,

I set up multiple OSX VMs, but never been successful with passthrough.

I'm not a newbie at passthrough as I have various win 10, ubuntu and libreelec VMs with passthrough on both seabios and ovmf with amd and nvidia cards..

With OSX (El Capitan), I am trying to pass a GT710. I tried both the qemu arg method and the hostdev method. With the gpu passed through, I get the bios screen (clover) and then the Apple logo, but once the bar gets to about 30% of the way, it just reboots. I tried adding the boot argument nvda_drv=1 and it didn't change anything.

Without a gpu, everything works just fine through vnc.

Here's my xml:

Code: [Select]
<domain type='kvm' xmlns:qemu='http://libvirt.org/schemas/domain/qemu/1.0'>
  <name>OSX ovmf clover</name>
  <uuid>9e8f2f19-b0cd-4078-acaa-3e7facf9c2a5</uuid>
  <metadata>
    <vmtemplate xmlns="unraid" name="Linux" icon="linux.png" os="linux"/>
  </metadata>
  <memory unit='KiB'>4194304</memory>
  <currentMemory unit='KiB'>4194304</currentMemory>
  <memoryBacking>
    <nosharepages/>
  </memoryBacking>
  <vcpu placement='static'>4</vcpu>
  <cputune>
    <vcpupin vcpu='0' cpuset='4'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='1' cpuset='5'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='2' cpuset='12'/>
    <vcpupin vcpu='3' cpuset='13'/>
  </cputune>
  <os>
    <type arch='x86_64' machine='pc-q35-2.5'>hvm</type>
    <loader readonly='yes' type='pflash'>/usr/share/qemu/ovmf-x64/OVMF_CODE-pure-efi.fd</loader>
    <nvram>/etc/libvirt/qemu/nvram/bd720907-71dd-2485-ae78-ebee2f6a4bb6_VARS-pure-efi.fd</nvram>
    <boot dev='hd'/>
  </os>
  <features>
    <acpi/>
  </features>
  <cpu mode='custom' match='exact'>
    <model fallback='allow'>core2duo</model>
    <vendor>Intel</vendor>
  </cpu>
  <clock offset='utc'/>
  <on_poweroff>destroy</on_poweroff>
  <on_reboot>restart</on_reboot>
  <on_crash>destroy</on_crash>
  <devices>
    <emulator>/usr/local/sbin/qemu</emulator>
    <disk type='file' device='disk'>
      <driver name='qemu' type='raw'/>
      <source file='/mnt/user/domains/OSX/vdisk1.img'/>
      <target dev='hda' bus='sata'/>
      <address type='drive' controller='0' bus='0' target='0' unit='0'/>
    </disk>
    <controller type='usb' index='0'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x02' function='0x0'/>
    </controller>
    <controller type='sata' index='0'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x1f' function='0x2'/>
    </controller>
    <controller type='pci' index='0' model='pcie-root'/>
    <controller type='pci' index='1' model='dmi-to-pci-bridge'>
      <model name='i82801b11-bridge'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x1e' function='0x0'/>
    </controller>
    <controller type='pci' index='2' model='pci-bridge'>
      <model name='pci-bridge'/>
      <target chassisNr='2'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x01' slot='0x01' function='0x0'/>
    </controller>
    <interface type='bridge'>
      <mac address='52:54:00:51:66:48'/>
      <source bridge='br0'/>
      <model type='e1000-82545em'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x03' function='0x0'/>
    </interface>
    <hostdev mode='subsystem' type='pci' managed='yes' xvga='yes'>
      <driver name='vfio'/>
      <source>
        <address domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x00' function='0x0'/>
      </source>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x01' function='0x0'/>
    </hostdev>
    <hostdev mode='subsystem' type='pci' managed='yes'>
      <driver name='vfio'/>
      <source>
        <address domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x00' function='0x1'/>
      </source>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x04' function='0x0'/>
    </hostdev>
    <hostdev mode='subsystem' type='usb' managed='no'>
      <source>
        <vendor id='0x046d'/>
        <product id='0xc517'/>
      </source>
    </hostdev>
    <memballoon model='none'/>
  </devices>
  <seclabel type='none' model='none'/>
  <qemu:commandline>
    <qemu:arg value='-device'/>
    <qemu:arg value='isa-applesmc,osk=xxxxxxxxxx'/>
    <qemu:arg value='-smbios'/>
    <qemu:arg value='type=2'/>
    <qemu:arg value='-cpu'/>
    <qemu:arg value='core2duo,vendor=GenuineIntel'/>
  </qemu:commandline>
</domain>

I'm starting to suspect my motherboard: Supermicro X9SRL-F coupled with a Xeon E5-2670v1

Any ideas? or anyone else using the same board and cpu?

Offline 1812

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
I use 2 gt710's and a gt730 (710 variant) with almost no issues... https://lime-technology.com/forum/index.php?topic=54786.msg523314#msg523314

I use host dev on them all. no nvidia drivers. no boot args.

but that is no your problem. (sharing is caring though)

what I use (from a running vm, so it has a few extra lines auto populated):

Code: [Select]
<hostdev mode='subsystem' type='pci' managed='yes'>
      <driver name='vfio'/>
      <source>
        <address domain='0x0000' bus='0x07' slot='0x00' function='0x0'/>
      </source>
      <alias name='hostdev0'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x01' function='0x0'/>
    </hostdev>
    <hostdev mode='subsystem' type='pci' managed='yes'>
      <driver name='vfio'/>
      <source>
        <address domain='0x0000' bus='0x07' slot='0x00' function='0x1'/>
      </source>
      <alias name='hostdev1'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x04' function='0x0'/>
    </hostdev>

try:

removing "xvga=yes" from your xml. I don't see it in mine, for this card or my gtx760

Look in the boot log for the gt710 card, search by device id and by it's slot assignment and see if it is showing any errors there, like a bios bug or similar.

also, try it in a different slot. sometimes that helps some folks.
-Not an expert but sometimes make it work-

DL380 G6 - dual X5670 - 72 GB ECC Ram - H220 HBA - HP SAS Expander -  PowerVault MD1000 - gtx 760 - Inateck FL1100 USB3 - Mellanox 10GigE
DL380 G6 - dual e5520 - 40 GB ECC Ram - H220 HBA - HP SAS Expander -  PowerVault MD1000  - gt 710 - gt 730 Inateck FL1100 USB3 - Mellanox 10GigE
DL380 G6 - dual e5520 - 12 GB ECC Ram - gt 710 (2 of these machines)

Offline Rexima

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Thank you very much for this good tutorial, it's quite a lot easier  :)

I have only one question, what kind of kext drivers i need to install to use my bridged ethernet and maybe other missing kext drivers?
I passed through my GPU and its working without any issues, but i need some assist to find missing kext drivers.

Online gridrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 928
  • As you think, so shall you become.
    • spaceinvader one youtube channel
Thank you very much for this good tutorial, it's quite a lot easier  :)

I have only one question, what kind of kext drivers i need to install to use my bridged ethernet and maybe other missing kext drivers?
I passed through my GPU and its working without any issues, but i need some assist to find missing kext drivers.
Hi, Rexima you shouldn't need any kexts for the network to work. Are you having problems with no network connection? This can happen sometimes.
One thing to check is that in the XML
Code: [Select]
<interface type='bridge'>
      <mac address='52:54:00:51:66:48'/>
      <source bridge='br0'/>
      <model type='e1000-82545em'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x03' function='0x0'/>
    </interface>
this line <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x02' slot='0x03' function='0x0'/>  must be as it is.
This is because we need to use a custom slot so it isn't sharing the same IRQ as the sata.
If we don't do this the mask register isnt being setup before the PCI interrupt is generated. Then the network fails.
In fact, I have found that sometimes even with this workaround I have to shutdown the VM then restart it to get network as
sometimes it still isn't setup before the PCI interrupts is generated.
Please check out my Youtube! 
Buy me a beer !
unRAID Version:  6.3.0-rc4 Plus
Fractual Node 804 micro-ATX case
Intel® Xeon 2690 v4  CPU  (14 cores 28 threads)
Cosair Hydro 100i v2 liquid cooler
Asrock Fatal1ty X99M Killer
64GB (4x16GB quad channel memory bus) Crucial DDR4 2133  ecc
MSI Seahawk x GTX 1070 8gb (passed through for gaming vms)
Msi 750 ti (passed through for osx and openelec)
Monitor 1 benq 35' ultrawide (xr3501)
Monitor 2 acer 29'  ultrawide (b296cl)
Array drives Parity 4tb, Data 4tb x2, 2tb x2
Cache drive sandisk x400 512 ssd
Unassigned 1tb drive for vm passthrough

Offline Rexima

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Thank you very much it works now  :D

I have an specific mac problem, i dont know if its okay if i ask it here, if not sorry. I will delete it.
I passthrough my graphic card a Nvidia GTX960(with its own rom, made from your tutorial) and installed the latest web driver, i set nvda_drv=1 and enabled the NvidiaWeb Option.
My mac boots up, but after the apple logo my displays loosing the connection.
Do you have any suggestions?